Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

TWM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Collection of Data / Information

We will collect and process information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, email, by registering on the Site or otherwise. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, address, email address, telephone number; and in the event that you engage us to provide property or consultancy services we may collect financial information, proof of address and proof of identity in the form of copy bills, passport, drivers licence or other identification documents.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we will not be in a position to carry out the services you have requested of us. The collection of proof of identity & address is a requirement under the Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010, as amended.

Why we Process your Data

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations, as aforementioned, to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

How we use your Data

We gather and use your information to:

  • Allow us to provide you with the services you request from us;
  • Comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering);
  • Provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about;
  • To notify you of changes to our services;
  • To monitor and improve the quality of our services;
  • To allow you to participate in events organised by us

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. We may disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. By submitting data through TWM Select Ltd electronically, you are providing explicit consent to transmission of data collected via our websites.

Data Security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We view our data security measures and procedures with our IT professionals regularly. However, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of email and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies Policy

The technologies used on the Site to collect Usage Information, include but are not limited to cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site). We use cookies to store visitor preferences and record session information. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, we will honour your request, however please be aware that some features and services on our Site may not work properly. More about cookies here.

Data Retention

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date we archive your file.

Where we Store your Data

We may store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud.

TWM have implemented technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.

Your Rights

You may always direct us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to TWM which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to unsubscribe from promotional emails you have opted for, at any time, please send us an email to privacy@twmproperty.ie with “Unsubscribe” in the Subject field.

Data Protection Information

Further information about Ireland’s data protection regime may be obtained by visiting An Coimisineir Cosanta Sonrai / the Data Protection Commissioner’s website www.dataprotection.ie.